Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: going to play a bit less (pc issues)

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #1757

  • findusxx
  • findusxx's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 30
  • Thank you received: 2
now as we play on ceres, my pc isnt good enough to run the game as on mallory. i found a way to make it play-able but for that i need gamebooster and a wierd looking fan-construction next to my pc so it doesnt get to warm and crashs, and even then i have to play with so low grafics that the camoflage gets usefull for enemies. the fans are also really loud so i cant use them all the time so i have to play a bit less then before :(
The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #1758

  • MePhizto
  • MePhizto's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Outfit Leader
  • Posts: 557
  • Thank you received: 395
Yes, the merge affected my pc performance as well. It is really wierd because my system should easily be able to run this game in ultra. So, I am very sorry to hear that you are suffering from performing issues and I have heard you mentioned it several times now.

Maybe there is a way for us to help you improving your fps. I have no problem playing with low graphics though. I actually pefer it that way. Have you set your shadows and lighting to 0 in the ini-file? That might help you a lot. Either way play as much as you can/want - we will be there to support you :)

Come on now guys, let's help this fella! <3
Last Edit: 4 years 6 months ago by MePhizto.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: findusxx

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #1761

  • Acaymo
  • Acaymo's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 79
have you tried gamebooster? It might give you a small edge.

You can try to unpark your CPU, since the game runs a lot on CPU, it might work for you.

If you are running a laptop (which seems to be the case) you can create a homemade structure to "raise" the laptop and let the air flow under it. It's easy and makes your laptop dissipate heat much more effectively. You can even place an electric fan strategically if you don't want to invest in a laptop cooler.

We don't want to lose anyone! Tell me if any of these help your perfomance.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: findusxx

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #1762

  • findusxx
  • findusxx's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 30
  • Thank you received: 2
Acaymo wrote:
have you tried gamebooster? It might give you a small edge.

You can try to unpark your CPU, since the game runs a lot on CPU, it might work for you.

If you are running a laptop (which seems to be the case) you can create a homemade structure to "raise" the laptop and let the air flow under it. It's easy and makes your laptop dissipate heat much more effectively. You can even place an electric fan strategically if you don't want to invest in a laptop cooler.

We don't want to lose anyone! Tell me if any of these help your perfomance.

i tried gamebooster for a while and it really helps me but i feel like it also makes my pc go overheating faster without the fans (with them and the ventilator its fine)
i m not playing on a laptop thats why i can open the side and put extra ventilator next to it (gets cold in the winter and the construction keeps the most cold wind away from me)

i m going to try the thing with the cpu tomorrow, thanks for the help
Last Edit: 4 years 6 months ago by findusxx.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #1770

  • cheerio
  • cheerio's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Member
  • To portray a maniac offers a compelling challenge
  • Posts: 1285
  • Thank you received: 380
plz post your useroptions.ini so we can help you to tune some settings
Warning: Spoiler! [ Click to expand ]

The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #1778

  • findusxx
  • findusxx's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 30
  • Thank you received: 2
here is my useroptions.ini

[Display]
FullscreenRefresh=0
Maximized=0
FullscreenWidth=1440
FullscreenHeight=900
WindowedWidth=1024
WindowedHeight=768
RenderQuality=0.602100
Mode=Fullscreen
FullscreenMode=Fullscreen

[Rendering]
GraphicsQuality=1
TextureQuality=3
ShadowQuality=0
RenderDistance=2000.000000
Gamma=0.000000
MaximumFPS=250
UseLod0a=1
VSync=0
OverallQuality=-1
LightingQuality=0
FogShadowsEnable=0
EffectsQuality=1
TerrainQuality=1
FloraQuality=1
ModelQuality=1
ParticleLOD=0
MotionBlur=0

[Controls]
CameraAutoAdjustment=1
ClickToMove=0
ClickToMoveRightButton=0
RailCamera=1

[Sound]
Master=0.510000
Music=0.000000
Game=1.000000
Dialog=1.000000
UI=1.000000
UseFloat32Output=0
ExclusiveMode=0
HitIndicator=1
LowAmmoIndicator=1
VehicleChatter=1
MaxVoices=109

[VideoCapture]
Resolution=2
Quality=100
OutputFile=C:\Users\Jakob\Videos\Planetside2\PS2Video_0002
WorkingDir=C:\Users\Jakob\Videos\Planetside2

[VideoStreamer]
Resolution=1
Fps=30
Kbps=0
MicRecordVolume=0.000000
SpeakerRecordVolume=1.000000
Username=

[Terrain]
RenderFlora=On

[AutoRefuse]
FriendInvitation=0
DuelInvitation=0
GuildInvitation=0
HideUi=1
TradeRequest=0
HousingInvitation=0
GroupInvitation=0

[General]
AutoDetectPerformanceSettings=0

VideoCapturePrefix=PS2Video [VoiceChat] EchoEnabled=1 EchoVolume=0.500000 ProximityEnabled=1 ProximityVolume=0.500000 FactionEnabled=1 FactionVolume=0.500000 GroupEnabled=1 GroupVolume=0.500000 GroupLeaderEnabled=1 GroupLeaderVolume=0.500000 RaidEnabled=1 RaidVolume=0.500000 GuildEnabled=1 GuildVolume=0.500000 CustomEnabled=1 CustomVolume=0.500000 InputDevice=Default System Device OutputDevice=Default System Device [Voice] ReceiveVolume=65.000000 MicrophoneVolume=50.000000 Enable=1 [UI] WelcomeScreenShown=1 MapZoomLevel=6 MapPositionX=19.31575724371774 MapPositionY=24.71701836226981 ShowMapTutorial=0 MapCenterOnPlayer=0 ShowCertsTutorial=0 MapFilterShowMissions=1 MapStatisticsView=0 ChatFontSize=13 MapFilterShowSquad=1 MapFilterShowActivityLevel=0 MapFilterShowTerritoryControl=1 MapFilterShowGrid=0 HudTintMode=1 HudTintColorVS=4460130 OutfitShowOfflineMembers=0 HudTintColorNC=19328 HudTintColorTR=10357519 [ImageCapture] OutputFolder=C:\Users\Jakob\Pictures\Planetside2 OutputFilePrefix=screenshot.jpg[Video]
VideoCapturePrefix=PS2Video

[VoiceChat]
EchoEnabled=1
EchoVolume=0.500000
ProximityEnabled=1
ProximityVolume=0.500000
FactionEnabled=1
FactionVolume=0.500000
GroupEnabled=1
GroupVolume=0.500000
GroupLeaderEnabled=1
GroupLeaderVolume=0.500000
RaidEnabled=1
RaidVolume=0.500000
GuildEnabled=1
GuildVolume=0.500000
CustomEnabled=1
CustomVolume=0.500000
InputDevice=Default System Device
OutputDevice=Default System Device

[Voice]
ReceiveVolume=65.000000
MicrophoneVolume=50.000000
Enable=1

[UI]
WelcomeScreenShown=1
MapZoomLevel=6
MapPositionX=19.31575724371774
MapPositionY=24.71701836226981
ShowMapTutorial=0
MapCenterOnPlayer=0
ShowCertsTutorial=0
MapFilterShowMissions=1
MapStatisticsView=0
ChatFontSize=13
MapFilterShowSquad=1
MapFilterShowActivityLevel=0
MapFilterShowTerritoryControl=1
MapFilterShowGrid=0
HudTintMode=1
HudTintColorVS=4460130
OutfitShowOfflineMembers=0
HudTintColorNC=19328
HudTintColorTR=10357519

[ImageCapture]
OutputFolder=C:\Users\Jakob\Pictures\Planetside2
OutputFilePrefix=screenshot.jpg
Last Edit: 4 years 6 months ago by findusxx.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #1782

  • Spikor
  • Spikor's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • waiting for double XP WE
  • Posts: 202
  • Thank you received: 53
UseLod0a=1
EffectsQuality=1
TerrainQuality=1
FloraQuality=1
ModelQuality=1

Make em zero, and back your present ini up ofc
Last Edit: 4 years 6 months ago by Spikor.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #1790

  • Space1999NL
  • Space1999NL's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Member
  • If You're Going Through Hell, Keep Going
  • Posts: 48
  • Thank you received: 18
Hello

I would also suggest

[Terrain]
RenderFlora=Off

I did notice that a lot of changes in my options.ini were variable depending on the server . One day 60 - 70 at the warp gate , then next day 40 - 50 (without any changes). When I get home from work I will post some other settings I use.

It seems that its not the settings but the netcode/software from Sony so I made some changes to my router which might help also.

What are the specs of your PC?

regards
Space1999NL
Last Edit: 4 years 6 months ago by Space1999NL.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #1791

  • Smithay
  • Smithay's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Officer
  • Cogito ergo sum
  • Posts: 348
  • Thank you received: 120
I run my game at min settings with 800X600 resolution. An unfortunate consequence of that is i get a lot of team kills, as everything sorta looks the same. If i ever get Cataracts i imagine thats what playing on my settings would look like.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #1824

  • Madvillain
  • Madvillain's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Member
  • The Village Idiot.
  • Posts: 363
  • Thank you received: 139
This might be a obvious answer , but have you opened up your computer yet and removed all the dust inside?
My old pc was a dust magnet , I never had a dusty room , just a dusty motherboard.
My mom loved that fact though I can really advice you to check your pc for any dust inside and that's all advice I can give ya ...
The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #1825

  • cheerio
  • cheerio's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Member
  • To portray a maniac offers a compelling challenge
  • Posts: 1285
  • Thank you received: 380
try these settings. if your gpu is not total crap you should have fun with that. I would try RenderQuality=1.000000 because for me it does not improve the fps much if i lower it.

[Terrain]
RenderFlora=Off

[Rendering]
GraphicsQuality=4
TextureQuality=2
ShadowQuality=0
RenderDistance=2157.000000
Gamma=0.000000
MaximumFPS=60
UseLod0a=0
OverallQuality=-1
LightingQuality=4
EffectsQuality=0
TerrainQuality=0
FloraQuality=0
ModelQuality=2
VerticalFOV=60
ParticleLOD=4
ParticleDistanceScale=0.650000
FogShadowsEnable=0
MotionBlur=0
VSync=0
AO=0
GpuPhysics=0
forcegpuphysics=0
Warning: Spoiler! [ Click to expand ]

Last Edit: 4 years 6 months ago by cheerio.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #2057

  • Space1999NL
  • Space1999NL's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Member
  • If You're Going Through Hell, Keep Going
  • Posts: 48
  • Thank you received: 18
Hi

My specs are (not overclocked)
Intel Quad core Q9450 (2.66GHZ)
128GB SSD OCZ vertex 3
AMD 6850 1GB
8GB DDR2 ram 800MHZ

I have really good frame rates most of the time (25-50 depending on the size of fights).

I don't get the flickering any more (due to the changes I mention)and occasionally low FPS (client restart fixes that)

For my set-up I found that lowering the rendering quality to about 85% made the difference. My render distance is about 2000. As I said before it seems so random the FPS (today up in the 70s) that SOE should make optimizations on the game over the next couple of months.

Hope this helps :)

Regards

Space1999NL
Last Edit: 4 years 6 months ago by Space1999NL. Reason: spelling
The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #2058

  • cheerio
  • cheerio's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Member
  • To portray a maniac offers a compelling challenge
  • Posts: 1285
  • Thank you received: 380
i found out, that the occasional fps lags can happen because of the pagefile. whenever windows starts writing data from ram to the paefile on the hdd i have a 1 second lag. I used to have the pagefile on the same hdd i have the game on and THAT made it really bad. i had lags of 2-3 seconds.
I tried to deactivate the pagefile on all disks which completely removed the fps lag but i ran out of memory when i usually encountered the fps lag :(
i do only have 4GB of RAM which is not enough to deactivate the pagefile on W7. If you have at leat 8GB and you have occasional short duration fps lags then you can try to deactivate the pagile on all drives.
Warning: Spoiler! [ Click to expand ]

The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #2065

  • Backf1re
  • Backf1re's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 637
  • Thank you received: 174
RAM is so cheap you can pick up 8GB for £30.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #2082

  • cheerio
  • cheerio's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Member
  • To portray a maniac offers a compelling challenge
  • Posts: 1285
  • Thank you received: 380
i try to get additional 4gb cheap. but i am a student and even 30€ is more than 1/10 of the money i have each month
Warning: Spoiler! [ Click to expand ]

The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #2085

  • HIGHCommanderJack
  • HIGHCommanderJack's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Member
  • I enjoy freedom
  • Posts: 2824
  • Thank you received: 760
We get 400 EUR free money from the govt per month as students here in Finland, its the BUY RAM MONEY

;D
Warning: Spoiler! [ Click to expand ]
The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #2086

  • Spikor
  • Spikor's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • waiting for double XP WE
  • Posts: 202
  • Thank you received: 53
Nono, its the booze support ;P
The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #2087

  • cheerio
  • cheerio's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Member
  • To portray a maniac offers a compelling challenge
  • Posts: 1285
  • Thank you received: 380
HIGHCommanderJack wrote:
We get 400 EUR free money from the govt per month as students here in Finland, its the BUY RAM MONEY

;D
In germany you have to pay this money back. So i do not want it ;)
Warning: Spoiler! [ Click to expand ]

The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #2090

  • HIGHCommanderJack
  • HIGHCommanderJack's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Member
  • I enjoy freedom
  • Posts: 2824
  • Thank you received: 760
We don't.

The trick is; its barely enough to survive. In bigger cities you must live communally, for example.

They (the govt) offer a low intrest rate loan to complement this, which you don't have to pay back while you're studying..
Warning: Spoiler! [ Click to expand ]
The administrator has disabled public write access.

going to play a bit less 4 years 6 months ago #2106

  • cheerio
  • cheerio's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Member
  • To portray a maniac offers a compelling challenge
  • Posts: 1285
  • Thank you received: 380
we do not have to pay interest. and we do not have to pay it back while we study. but after that we have to pay it back. i don't like that and i do not have a problem using 1/2 of my available money on educational experiments, 1/4 on food and 1/4 on social stuff. i can be a modest guy :)
Warning: Spoiler! [ Click to expand ]

The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.159 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum